Friday, February 03, 2006

Speed Blogging

So here I am furiously seaming my little sock so I can finally say DONE and post about it...and I got to thinking...I am SOOOOOOOOOoooooo glad I am not doing that Olympic knitting thing that's going on. I'd drive myself batty! The rules say the object must be blocked and totally done. Does this include being dry? I mean really, how will anyone be able to tell?

Lalala...not gonna dwell. Instead, look at what I did!



Debbie Bliss Two-Needle Socks
Made from Debbie Bliss Wool/Cotton in Grey (Or so I'm guessing cuz, yeah, tag? Gone.)
Size: 6 months

I followed the directions as written and TA DA! My first pair of socks. Some day I'll do the real DPNs/Circular needles way, but this was nice as it was EASY. SO easy that:



I made the 3 month size as well.
So Debbie Bliss Wool/Cotton in um, purple...yeah, tags get eaten around here I think.

Both made using US 3 Bamboo needles.

Now I feel like I can go work on my itty bitty US1 socks for a little bit again.

1 comment:

Rebekah said...

They are very cute! What lucky little feet to have those on.